CAT5E and Romex (Electrical)


Just have a question,
My understanding is that you want to keep low voltage wiring about a foot or
so away from electrical when running it parallel. When crossing go at a 90
degree angel. Is that a true statement as far as CAT5 is concerned? We are
using quad sheilded coax.
Reply to
Matt Michaels
Loading thread data ...
Matt Michaels wrote in part:
There are two questions here: 1) Is it technically good? and 2) Is it allowed?
1) It is good practice technically, but hardly necessary unless the AC lines have noisy loads. 60 Hz is just too low a frequency to interfere with data/video signals.
2) Only your electrical inspector knows for sure! Nearly all are happy with 1 ft, many will grouse if they go through the same [wood] hole. More if it's metal. All will scream bloody murder if they're in the same conduit.
-- Robert
Reply to
Robert Redelmeier
The National Electrical Code generally requires at least 2" of separation between communication cable and power cables. See 2005 NEC 800.133(A)(2).
Reply to
Steve

Cabling-Design.com Forums website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.