Advice on electronic module for optical switch

Greetings,
I'm new to all this, so hope you don't mind...
I'm looking for a (small) electronic component that can do an optical switch
(mirror?) from 2 input fibers to 1 output fiber.
So the following functionality:
-2 (glass fiber) inputs (preferable ST connectors)
-1 (glass fiber) output (preferable ST connector)
-all in visible light range (380nm-780nm)
-By using an electronic signal 1 of the 2 inputs must be directed to the
output. So I can choose which input is switched to the output.
-Switching time is not important.
Any links/websites/names are welcome!
Thanks,
Bjorn
bhotting at planet dot nl
Reply to
b. hotting
Loading thread data ...
For telecom type fibres like SM and GIMM 50/125 and 62.5/125 switches are available. Are you using these GIMM fibre for visible light? Or are you using another type of fibre?
formatting link
is a typical example. Google for optical switch with the fibre type. Arnie
Reply to
Arnie Berkers

Cabling-Design.com Forums website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.