Biridging Control Protocol (BCP)

Bonjour,
Do you know if the Ethernet encapsulation over BCP is really used ?
The BCP protocol is specified in RFC3518 (april 2003) that obsoletes
RFC2878, and would be adapted to remote bridging communications.
Thanks,
Michelot
Reply to
Michelot
Loading thread data ...
I don't understand your question. BCP simply specifies a means to encapsulate RemoteBridge-to-RemoteBridge control messages in PPP. The encapsulation used is PPP, not Ethernet. The format of the inner (encapsulated) messages doesn't change.
-- Rich Seifert Networks and Communications Consulting 21885 Bear Creek Way (408) 395-5700 Los Gatos, CA 95033 (408) 228-0803 FAX
Send replies to: usenet at richseifert dot com
Reply to
Rich Seifert

Cabling-Design.com Forums website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.